Davy Crockett

This set contains the original five episodes of Davy Crockett which were first shown on the Walt Disney anthology series from 1954-1955.


Disc one (released in 1955 as Davy Crockett, King of the Wild Frontier)

*Davy Crockett Indian Fighter:
First broadcast 15 December, 1954

* Davy Crockett Goes to Congress:
First broadcast 26 January, 1955

* Davy Crockett at the Alamo:
First broadcast February 23, 1955

Disc two(released in 1956 as Davy Crockett and the River Pirates)

* Davy Crockett's Keelboat Race:
First broadcast November 16, 1955

* Davy Crockett and the River Pirates:
First broadcast December 14, 1955

Bonus Features:
* "A Conversation with Fess Parker"
* "The Davy Crockett Craze"
* Easter Egg: "The Ballad of Davy Crockett"
* Still Gallery

No comments: